Data Protection Law

Information Technology has taken over the world where billions of people are constantly connected to devices with unlimited processing power and storage capabilities.  Businesses are adopting technological solutions to improve their businesses. They are are digitising their  models of production, consumption, transportation, delivery and marketing of their products. In so doing, important information is commonly stored by businesses such as personal data of clients and details of transactions. The protection of those data is increasingly becoming crucial to prevent corruption, fraud and misuse of data.

In Mauritius, The Data Protection Act 2017, repealing The Data Protection Act 2004, came into force on 15 January 2018. It is aligned with international standards, namely the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) and the Convention for Protection of Individuals with regard to Automatic Processing of Personal Data (‘Convention 108’). The Act aims to ensure the safeguard of personal data by strengthening the control and personal autonomy of data subjects over their personal data. The Act applies to a person or a public body who is established in Mauritius and has control over the purpose and means of the processing of personal data and exercise decision-making powers in the context of that establishment or uses equipment in Mauritius for processing data.

The legislative framework of data protection is also evolving with the increasing use of data. Our lawyers at LexTech.mu are up to date with the laws, regulations and policies in place. We will work closely with you to ensure that you comply with those laws and adopt reliable data protection norms to protect your business.

What we can do

Our lawyers will provide you with expert advice on a range of data protection issues including:

  • compliance with the Data Protection Act;
  • adopting the right compliance framework for the collection, storing and processing of personal data;
  • data protection training;
  • data processor agreements;
  • data breach management including dealing with the Data Protection Office;
  • data protection of Employees.

Request assistance